Big 10 Wrestling Championship Results

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






 

The following information is about the team scores from the Big Ten Wrestling Championships. The numbers in the parentheses are how many wrestlers from that team are qualified for the NCAA Tournament.

1. Penn State – 157.5 (9)

2. Ohio State – 122.5 (9)

3. Iowa – 107.5 (8)

4. Minnesota – 101.5 (7)

5. Nebraska – 96.5 (7)

6. Michigan – 76.5 (7)

8. Wisconsin – 76.0 (6)

8. Northwestern – 53.5 (4)

8. Rutgers – 53.5 (5)

10. Purdue – 42.0 (6)

11. Illinois – 39.5 (4)

13. Indiana – 31.0 (2)

12. Michigan State – 29.5 (2)

14. Maryland – 13.0 (1)

Here is each individual that is qualified for the NCAA National Championships (These are only from the Big Ten, there are plenty more wrestlers from other conferences):

125 (9): Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern), Spencer Lee (Iowa), Elijah Oliver (Indiana), Rayvon Foley (Michigan State), Travis Piotrowski (Illinois), Sean Russell (Minnesota), Drew Mattin (Michigan), Devin Schroder (Purdue), Malik Heinselman (Ohio State)

133 (8): Nick Suriano (Rutgers), Luke Pletcher (Ohio State), Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), Austin DeSanto (Iowa), Stevan Micic (Michigan), Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State), Ben Thornton (Purdue), Dylan Duncan (Illinois)

141 (9): Joey McKenna (Ohio State), Chad Red (Nebraska), Mitch McKee (Minnesota), Nick Lee (Penn State), Tristan Moran (Wisconsin), Kanen Storr (Michigan), Max Murin (Iowa), Mikey Carr (Illinois), Pete Lipari (Rutgers)

149 (6): Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers), Micah Jordan (Ohio State), Pat Lugo (Iowa), Tommy Thorn (Minnesota), Cole Martin (Wisconsin), Brady Berger (Penn State)

157 (9): Jason Nolf (Penn State), Tyler Berger (Nebraska), Steve Bleise (Minnesota), Alec Pantaleo (Michigan), Ryan Deakin (Northwestern), Kaleb Young (Iowa), John Van Brill (Rutgers), Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State), Griffin Parriott (Purdue)

165 (9): Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State), Alex Marinelli (Iowa), Evan Wick (Wisconsin), Logan Massa (Michigan), Te`Shan Campbell (Ohio State), Isaiah White (Nebraska), Bryce Martin (Indiana), Tyler Morland (Northwestern), Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

174 (8): Mark Hall (Penn State), Myles Amine (Michigan), Devin Skatzka (Minnesota), Ethan Smith (Ohio State), Mikey Labriola (Nebraska), Dylan Lydy (Purdue), Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin), Drew Hughes (Michigan State)

184 (8): Myles Martin (Ohio State), Skakhur Rasheed (Penn State), Emery Parker (Illinois), Nick Gravina (Rutgers), Cash Wilcke (Iowa), Taylor Venz (Nebraska), Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin), Max Lyon (Purdue)

197 (5): Bo Nickal (Penn State), Kollin Moore (Ohio State), Eric Schultz (Nebraska), Jacob Warner (Iowa), Christian Brunner (Purdue)

285 (7): Gable Steveson (Minnesota), Anthony Cassar (Penn State), Trent Hillger (Wisconsin), David Jensen (Nebraska), Youssif Hemida (Maryland), Conan Jennings (Northwestern), Mason Parris (Michigan)

All information found on https://www.flowrestling.org

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email